PRIVACY NOTICE

AQUA BORACAY PRIVACY STATEMENT

Aqua Boracay Hotel and Resort Incorporated (the “Aqua Boracay”) is a Corporation duly organized in the Philippines with principal office address at Bulabog Beach, Barangay Balabag, Boracay Island, Malay, Aklan.

 

Aqua Boracay respects your privacy and recognizes the need for appropriate measures to protect and manage your personal data. This Privacy Statement aims to assure our clients and other individuals that we are observing the appropriate level of personal data protection in compliance with the standards prescribed by Republic Act No. 10173, otherwise known as the “Data Privacy Act”.

 

Service Description

 

Aqua Boracay is a developer of hotel and resort establishments and provider of a premium hotel services including the attached restaurants, recreational and leisure facilities, gift shop, wellness spa and other related services.

 

Personal Information to be Collected

 

The following personal information are collected from our clients or visitors:

 

  1. Personal contact information which includes your name, address, email address, phone number, or any other information that would allow Aqua Boracay to contact you;
  2. Demographic information which includes your gender, date of birth, age, civil status, nationality, etc.;
  3. Non-personal information such as those provided by your device which may include your IP address, geolocation, operating system, browser type and version, activities within and outside the website (i.e. number of clicks, length of content viewing, content response time, download errors, length of visit), and other machine identifiers, etc.;
  4. Account login information i.e. login ID / email address, screen name, password in unrecoverable form and/or security questions;
  5. Payment information such as debit or credit card details (i.e. cardholder name, card number, expiration date etc.) or other form of payment; and
  6. Recorded communication transcripts through the website, phone calls or any mode of communication for quality and training purposes.

 

Collection Method

 

Your personal information may be collected, directly or indirectly, through any of the following means:

 

  1. Forms, agreements and other similar or related documents you submitted;
  2. Use and log-in to Aqua Boracay’s website;
  3. During availment of Aqua Boracay’s services;
  4. Communications and correspondences with our employees, agents and representatives, whether in writing, verbally, or thru electronic means;
  5. Footages from our CCTV cameras; and
  6. Personal Information may also be obtained from third parties and other sources which have obtained your prior consent for disclosure or when Aqua Boracay is legally allowed to acquire such information.

 

Cookies may be used by Aqua Boracay or its partners in order to ensure the best experience for its online and mobile guests, visitors and residents.

 

Purpose and Use of Collected Personal Information

 

Your personal information is collected by Aqua Boracay for the following purposes:

 

  1. To process your booking and reservation to avail our facilities and services;
  2. To provide hotel and related services to guests, residents and other personnel;
  3. To ensure the security of the premises;
  4. To inform you about the activities, projects and programs of Aqua Boracay;
  5. To comply with legal and regulatory requirements and perform such other processing that may be required under any applicable law or regulation.
  6. To conduct demographic, profiling or market researches;
  7. To conduct targeting advertising or promotions;
  8. To be able to exercise or defend legal claims; and
  9. To accomplish any other purposes related to the above-mentioned purposes.

 

In the course of performing its services and responsibilities, Aqua Boracay may engage the services of third-party service providers or partners. In doing so, certain personal information are required to be disclosed for legitimate business concerns and as may be necessary to provide you with our services. We will never share, sell or otherwise disclose your personal information to third-parties, except as otherwise stated above or unless otherwise permitted under the Data Privacy Law.

 

Storage and Transmission of Personal Information

 

Organizational, physical and technical security measures are maintained, enforced and implemented at all times to ensure the integrity, confidentiality and security of your personal information.

 

The security measures of Aqua Boracay include, but are not limited to the following:

 

  1. The processing of personal information is limited to the extent necessary to deliver the services offered and/or made available by Aqua Boracay;
  2. Our server is equipped with firewall, data encryption, anti-virus, and other appropriate security controls;
  3. Access to personal information is restricted to authorized personnel on a need-to-know basis;
  4. Regular audits are conducted to ensure that personal information is secured and security controls are effective;
  5. The security systems are kept up to date;
  6. The personnel are regularly oriented regarding the appropriate level of data privacy protection; and
  7. Your personal information is kept in a secure facility within our office.

 

Method of Use 

 

Your personal information may be used as is or further processed solely for the purpose of performing our obligations and responsibilities to our guests, visitors and residents.

 

Retention Period

 

Your personal information will be retained by Aqua Boracay until it is no longer necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose/s for which it was obtained and for an additional period of ten (10) years thereafter. After which, the data will be anonymized and utilized solely for statistical or research purposes.

 

Rights of Data Subject

 

In accordance with the Data Privacy Law, we shall respect and uphold your rights as data subjects as specified below:

 

  1. The right to access personal information
  2. The right to make corrections to personal information
  3. The right to object to the processing of personal information
  4. The right to erasure or blocking of personal information
  5. The right to be informed of the existence of processing of personal information
  6. The right to damages
  7. The right to lodge a complaint before the NPC.

 

Amendment

 

Aqua Boracay hereby reserves the right to amend this Privacy Statement to comply with government and regulatory requirements, to adapt to new technologies, to align with industry practices, or for other legitimate purposes. Rest assured that you will be notified if the amendments are significant.

 

Data Protection Officer

 

Should you have questions or concerns about Data Privacy, you may contact our Data Protection Officer thru: privacy.aquaboracay@gmail.com  

 

Consent and Warranty

 

By availing of the services of Aqua Boracay, you are consenting to the processing of your information. Moreover, you hereby warrant that, by providing the personal information of persons other than yourself, you have received the consent of those persons for the collection, storage, processing and transfer of their personal information.

By continuing to browse our site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Read more about our Privacy Policy here.